Skip to content
Kota Weather
Menu

Climate and seasons

Kota weather in October: the start of the dry season

Written by Kota Weather Editorial Team · Updated

Jagmandir pavilion on Kishore Sagar lake in Kota at dusk
Photo: Arian Zwegers, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Kota weather in October marks the start of the dry season. The monsoon has left or is leaving, rain almost stops, the sky clears and the air dries out. Afternoons are still warm, sometimes surprisingly so, but nights cool steadily through the month, and by late October early mornings can feel fresh. For many visitors this is when Kota becomes comfortable again. This guide uses the India Meteorological Department’s (IMD) Climatological Tables 1991-2020 for the Kota Airport observatory (station 42452).

Normals describe a typical October, not this week’s weather. For the forecast, use the Kota weather forecast page.

October at a glance: IMD climate tables

Measure (Kota Airport)SeptemberOctoberNovember
Mean daily maximum33.9 C34.6 C30.1 C
Mean daily minimum25.5 C22.3 C16.9 C
Hottest day of the month (mean)37.2 C37.3 C34.1 C
Coolest night of the month (mean)23.0 C18.0 C13.2 C
Rainfall108.7 mm18.9 mm3.8 mm
Rainy days (2.5 mm or more)5.80.90.4
Relative humidity, 08:30 / 17:30 IST70% / 54%51% / 31%52% / 31%
Mean cloud cover, 08:30 / 17:30 IST3.2 / 4.1 oktas1.2 / 1.6 oktas1.1 / 1.4 oktas
Mean wind speed7.0 km/h3.9 km/h3.0 km/h
Calm at 08:30 IST (share of days)17%40%56%

The headline is the gap between day and night. The mean daily range grows from 8.4 C in September to 12.3 C in October as clear skies let heat escape at night. The coolest night of an average October is about 18 C, five degrees lower than in September.

Warm afternoons, clear skies

October afternoons are warmer than many people expect. The mean maximum of 34.6 C is higher than in July, August or September, because the monsoon clouds have gone and the sun heats the dry ground. IMD’s tables count about 21 mornings and 15 evenings with no cloud at all in an average October.

For practical purposes:

  • Keep outdoor sightseeing, sports and long walks for the morning and the last hours of daylight.
  • Use sunscreen, a hat and water in the middle of the day.
  • Expect strong sun even when the air feels mild in the shade.

Cooler nights and drier air

Nights change the most. The mean minimum falls from 25.5 C in September to 22.3 C in October and keeps dropping towards November. Humidity falls quickly too: the 17:30 IST mean is 31 percent, compared with 54 percent in September. Clothes dry fast again, damp walls start to recover and mosquitoes become fewer as standing water dries up, although they do not vanish immediately.

By late October a light layer is useful for early mornings, especially near the river or on open ground.

Calm air and haze

Wind is one of the less obvious October changes. The mean wind speed drops to 3.9 km/h, and the morning observation is calm on 40 percent of days, compared with 17 percent in September. Calm, clear nights let cool air and pollutants settle near the ground, so hazy mornings become more common, and IMD’s tables show about nine mornings in an average October when visibility is between 1 and 4 km. Smoke from crop-residue burning and festival fireworks can add to the haze in some years.

Check the CPCB air quality index for Kota before long outdoor activity, especially if you have asthma. Our Kota air quality guide explains the index bands, and Kota fog covers visibility through the winter.

Festivals and events in October

October is festival season in Kota. The Dussehra Mela is the city’s best-known event; Navratri and Dussehra usually fall in late September or October, and Diwali in October or November. Their dates follow the lunar calendar, so confirm them each year from an official calendar. Warm afternoons and pleasant evenings make evening events comfortable, but crowds and smoke can make the air poor. See our Kota Dussehra Mela 2026 weather guide and Kota tourist season and festivals.

Visiting Kota in October

October opens the main travel season. The first week can still be warm and slightly humid, while the second half is usually clear, dry and comfortable outside the midday hours. It is a good month for the riverfront, palaces, temples and day trips into the Chambal valley. Read best time to visit Kota and what to pack for Kota.

Early vs late October

October changes a lot from the first week to the last, so it helps to think of it as two halves.

  • First half. The monsoon may only just have withdrawn. Some humidity lingers, a late shower is possible and afternoons can be close to 35 C. Mosquitoes are still common after the rains. Light cotton clothing and repellent are the essentials.
  • Second half. The air is dry, the sky is clear and the nights cool towards the high teens. Mornings can be hazy as winds calm. A light layer becomes useful after dark, especially at the riverfront or on open ground.

For travellers this means the second half of October is usually the better choice for sightseeing on foot. For residents it is the time to clean and store coolers, check heaters before winter, and keep an eye on air quality as the calm season begins.

October in the station tables

October brings back the big daily swing. IMD’s mean temperature is 26.5 C at 08:30 IST and 32.4 C at 17:30 IST, with relative humidity of 51 and 31 percent. Skies clear quickly after the monsoon: about 21 cloudless mornings and 15 cloudless evenings in an average October. Calm air returns too, on about 40 percent of mornings, which is why haze can linger until mid-morning. Air pressure rises through the month, a sign of the cooler, more settled season ahead. See Kota weather by time of day, Kota cloud cover and Kota air pressure.

October in Kota and other cities

October is a month of contrasts across India: dry and warm in Rajasthan, still wet in the east. IMD’s 1991-2020 normals for the same month:

CityMean max / minOctober rain
Kota34.6 / 22.3 C18.9 mm
Agra (Taj)34.7 / 18.7 C24.7 mm
Ajmer34.5 / 21.1 C15.6 mm
Gwalior34.2 / 19.3 C27.1 mm
Chandigarh32.0 / 18.4 C14.2 mm
Ranchi29.1 / 18.8 C91.5 mm
Kolkata (Alipore)32.3 / 24.4 C179.6 mm

Kota’s October afternoons are as warm as any in this group, and its nights are warmer than everywhere except Kolkata. For families visiting students from the east, October in Kota is usually much drier than at home. See Kota vs Ajmer weather, Kota vs Kolkata weather and Kota vs Ranchi weather.

Frequently asked questions

Is October hot in Kota?

Days are still warm. The mean maximum at Kota Airport is 34.6 C (IMD 1991-2020), and the hottest day of an average October is about 37.3 C. Nights are much more comfortable, with a mean minimum of 22.3 C.

Does it rain in Kota in October?

Rarely. The normal is 18.9 mm on 0.9 rainy days. A late monsoon spell or an occasional storm can bring a wet day, especially early in the month.

Is October a good time to visit Kota?

Yes, for most travellers, especially the second half of the month. Afternoons are warm, so sightsee in the morning and evening; nights are pleasant and the sky is usually clear.

Why is October warmer than September in Kota by day?

Clouds and rain disappear. With clear skies the sun heats the ground strongly, so the mean maximum (34.6 C) is a little higher than September's (33.9 C), even though nights are cooling.

Is October in Kota hotter than in Ranchi or Chandigarh?

Yes. IMD's 1991-2020 normals give Kota an October mean maximum of 34.6 C, against 29.1 C at Ranchi and 32.0 C at Chandigarh. Agra (34.7 C), Ajmer (34.5 C) and Gwalior (34.2 C) are about the same as Kota.

Sources

KW

Kota Weather Editorial Team

Editorial team, Kota

The Kota Weather team writes from Kota and builds every guide on official IMD climate data, with sources listed on each page.

Related guides