Skip to content
Kota Weather
Menu

Climate and seasons

Kota vs Chandigarh weather: a month-by-month comparison

Written by Kota Weather Editorial Team · Updated

A boat on the Chambal River on a foggy winter sunrise
Photo: Mike Prince, CC BY 2.0, via Openverse

Kota vs Chandigarh weather compares a hot city in south-east Rajasthan with a cooler city at the foot of the Shivalik hills. Chandigarh’s winters are colder, foggier and wetter, and its summer heat arrives later and peaks lower. Kota warms up early, stays very hot through May and June, and has a mild, sunny winter. The two monsoons, curiously, look almost the same in July and August. For students from Chandigarh, Punjab and Haryana coming to Kota, and for parents travelling between the two, these differences shape what to pack and when to visit.

This comparison uses the India Meteorological Department’s (IMD) Climatological Tables 1991-2020 for Kota (station 42452) and Chandigarh (station 42105), from IMD’s Data Service Portal. They are long-term averages, not a forecast. For current conditions in Kota, see Kota weather today.

Month by month: Kota vs Chandigarh

MonthKota max / minChandigarh max / minKota rainChandigarh rain
January23.2 / 11.2 C18.2 / 7.2 C5.7 mm37.8 mm
February27.1 / 14.3 C22.6 / 10.4 C8.2 mm37.3 mm
March33.3 / 19.8 C28.0 / 14.7 C2.7 mm27.4 mm
April39.3 / 25.7 C34.6 / 20.3 C8.4 mm17.5 mm
May42.6 / 30.0 C38.6 / 24.7 C9.7 mm26.8 mm
June40.3 / 29.5 C37.7 / 26.7 C80.3 mm146.7 mm
July34.3 / 27.0 C34.1 / 26.9 C296.7 mm275.6 mm
August32.2 / 25.8 C33.2 / 26.2 C269.6 mm273.0 mm
September33.9 / 25.5 C32.9 / 24.4 C108.7 mm154.6 mm
October34.6 / 22.3 C32.0 / 18.4 C18.9 mm14.2 mm
November30.1 / 16.9 C27.0 / 12.3 C3.8 mm5.2 mm
December25.7 / 12.6 C22.1 / 8.0 C3.6 mm22.3 mm
Year33.1 / 21.8 C29.9 / 18.2 C816.2 mm1,038.4 mm

Max and min are IMD’s mean daily maximum and minimum temperatures; rain is the mean monthly total.

Winter: Chandigarh is colder, wetter and foggier

The winter gap is large. January afternoons average 23.2 C at Kota and 18.2 C at Chandigarh; January nights 11.2 C and 7.2 C. The coldest night of an average year is about 2.9 C at Chandigarh against 8.1 C at Kota. Kota’s winter days are pleasantly warm in the sun, while Chandigarh’s can stay chilly all day under fog or cloud.

Chandigarh’s winters are also wet by Kota’s standards. From December to February it averages about 97 mm of rain, against about 18 mm at Kota, brought by western disturbances. Fog is the other big difference: about 17.4 fog days a year at Chandigarh, with 9.9 in January and 5.1 in December, against 2.9 at Kota. Mornings with visibility of 1 km or less occur on about 13.9 days a year at Chandigarh and 8.3 at Kota. For Kota’s winter, read Kota winter weather, Kota fog and Kota weather in December.

Spring and summer: Kota heats up earlier and harder

Kota gets hot sooner. By March its afternoons average 33.3 C against 28.0 C at Chandigarh, and by April 39.3 C against 34.6 C. In May the gap is 4.0 C by day (42.6 C against 38.6 C) and 5.3 C by night (30.0 C against 24.7 C). The hottest day of an average year reaches about 45.8 C at Kota and 42.7 C at Chandigarh.

Kota’s spring and summer are also drier. April evenings average 13 percent relative humidity at Kota against 27 percent at Chandigarh, and Kota gets only 9.7 mm of rain in May against 26.8 mm. Chandigarh’s pre-monsoon season brings more thunder, about 5.4 to 5.6 thunder days a month in April and May against 1.0 to 1.6 at Kota. See Kota heatwave, Kota weather in April and Kota weather in May.

Monsoon: almost a match

July and August are the months when the two cities look alike. Kota gets 296.7 mm in July and 269.6 mm in August; Chandigarh gets 275.6 mm and 273.0 mm. Temperatures are within about one degree, and humidity is close. Chandigarh’s monsoon is a little wider: it gets more rain in June (146.7 mm against 80.3 mm) and September (154.6 mm against 108.7 mm).

Thunder is more frequent at Chandigarh through the year, about 50.1 days against 21.7 at Kota. Kota’s heavy monsoon spells feed the Chambal, and in big years the barrage gates open; read Kota monsoon and Kota barrage flood season.

Autumn, wind and skies

After the monsoon, Kota stays warm for longer: October afternoons average 34.6 C against 32.0 C and nights 22.3 C against 18.4 C. Both cities are dry in October and November. Kota is breezier, with an annual mean wind of 6.3 km/h against 3.6 km/h, and Chandigarh records calm air at 08:30 IST on about 189 days a year against 102 at Kota. Kota has more clear mornings, about 186 a year against 155. See Kota weather in October, Kota wind and Kota cloud cover.

Humidity through the day and year

Chandigarh’s air is moister than Kota’s for most of the year. The annual mean relative humidity is 69 percent at 08:30 IST and 52 percent at 17:30 at Chandigarh, against 55 and 36 percent at Kota. Winter shows the biggest difference: January mornings average 87 percent at Chandigarh against 67 percent at Kota, which is one reason fog forms so readily there. In April, Kota’s evening humidity of 13 percent is about half Chandigarh’s 27 percent.

In the monsoon the picture evens out, and Chandigarh is even slightly muggier. Its July wet bulb temperature at 17:30 IST, a measure that combines heat and humidity, is about 26.9 C against 25.9 C at Kota, with very similar relative humidity (65 against 62 percent in the evening).

Counting every day with at least 0.3 mm of rain, Chandigarh has about 69 wet days a year and Kota about 56. Chandigarh also has more overcast mornings, about 36 a year against 27, including about 11 from December to February. For students, this means Kota’s winter brings more sunshine for drying clothes and studying by natural light. See Kota humidity and Kota wet bulb temperature.

Advice for students and families from Chandigarh

  • March to June: Kota’s heat arrives a month or more before Chandigarh’s peak. Carry water, use shade and plan walks early and late.
  • July and August: similar to home; carry an umbrella for heavy bursts.
  • October and November: warm in Kota; light clothing still works.
  • December to February: milder than Chandigarh, with few fog days; a sweater and light jacket are usually enough.

Read Kota weather for students, what to pack for Kota and Kota weather by month. Other comparisons with northern cities are Kota vs Delhi weather and Kota vs Agra weather.

About the data

All figures are IMD 1991-2020 normals for the Kota and Chandigarh observatories; a single year can differ a lot. An IMD “rainy day” has 2.5 mm of rain or more. For forecasts and warnings use IMD and the Mausam app; our Kota weather forecast page explains where to look.

Frequently asked questions

Is Chandigarh colder than Kota?

Yes, from October to June. IMD's 1991-2020 normals give Chandigarh a January mean of 18.2 C by day and 7.2 C at night, against 23.2 C and 11.2 C at Kota. The coldest night of an average year is about 2.9 C at Chandigarh and 8.1 C at Kota. In July and August the two cities are within about one degree.

How much hotter is Kota than Chandigarh in summer?

About 4 C by day and 5 C by night in April and May. Kota's May mean maximum is 42.6 C against 38.6 C at Chandigarh, and its May mean minimum is 30.0 C against 24.7 C. The hottest day of an average year reaches about 45.8 C at Kota and 42.7 C at Chandigarh.

Does Chandigarh get more rain than Kota?

Yes, about 1,038 mm a year against 816 mm. The monsoon months of July and August are similar, but Chandigarh gets more in June and September and much more in winter, about 97 mm from December to February against about 18 mm at Kota.

Is fog a problem in Kota like in Chandigarh?

Much less. IMD's tables count about 17.4 fog days a year at Chandigarh, 9.9 of them in January, against 2.9 at Kota. Kota does get misty winter mornings, with about 8.3 mornings a year when visibility is 1 km or less, against 13.9 at Chandigarh.

What should students from Chandigarh pack for Kota?

Light cotton clothing, sun protection and a water bottle for March to June, an umbrella for July and August, and a sweater and light jacket for December and January. Heavy winter wear is rarely needed in Kota.

Sources

KW

Kota Weather Editorial Team

Editorial team, Kota

The Kota Weather team writes from Kota and builds every guide on official IMD climate data, with sources listed on each page.

Related guides