Skip to content
Kota Weather
Menu

Climate and seasons

Kota wind: speed and direction through the year

Written by Kota Weather Editorial Team · Updated

Pigeons taking flight on the Chambal riverside promenade near Kota Barrage under a cloudy sky
Photo: Ritukejai, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Openverse

Kota wind is gentle for most of the year, but it follows a strong seasonal pattern: calm, still winter mornings, hot and steady westerlies in late spring and summer, and moist south-westerly and westerly winds in the monsoon. Short, violent gusts come with dust storms and thunderstorms rather than from the everyday breeze. This guide uses the India Meteorological Department’s (IMD) 1991-2020 climatological tables for the Kota Airport observatory to show how speed and direction change month by month, and what that means for heat, air quality, kite flying and storms.

These are long-term averages, not a forecast. For current conditions, see the live Kota weather forecast.

About the data

IMD’s Climatological Tables 1991-2020 for station Kota (42452) give the mean wind speed for each month and the share of days on which the wind came from each of eight directions, or was calm, at two fixed observations: 03 UTC (08:30 IST) and 12 UTC (17:30 IST). Two points matter when reading them:

  • They describe the wind at those two times only, not gusts between observations.
  • “Calm” means no measurable wind at that observation.

Mean wind speed by month

MonthMean wind speedCalm at 08:30 ISTCalm at 17:30 IST
January3.3 km/h51%5%
February4.2 km/h41%3%
March5.1 km/h30%3%
April6.5 km/h17%4%
May9.8 km/h6%3%
June11.1 km/h5%5%
July10.5 km/h7%9%
August9.0 km/h9%10%
September7.0 km/h17%14%
October3.9 km/h40%27%
November3.0 km/h56%31%
December2.8 km/h62%22%
Year6.3 km/h28%11%

Source: IMD Climatological Tables 1991-2020, Kota (42452). Calm figures are the percentage of days with calm wind at each observation.

The pattern is clear. Wind speed roughly quadruples from December to June. In the cool season, still air is normal in the morning: on 62 percent of December mornings the observatory records calm. In the hot and wet seasons, calm mornings are rare.

Where the wind comes from

The direction swings with the seasons. The table shows the most common directions at each observation, as a percentage of days.

Season08:30 IST17:30 IST
Winter (Dec to Feb)Mostly calm; otherwise east and north-eastNorth-east, east and north
Spring (Mar to Apr)West and north-west rising; still often calm in MarchNorth, north-east and north-west
Summer (May to Jun)West (36 to 39%), south-west (19 to 22%), north-westWest and north-west, then south-west
Monsoon (Jul to Sep)West and south-westWest and south-west; more northerly in September
Post-monsoon (Oct to Nov)Often calm; otherwise mixed directionsNorth-east and north; often calm

In January afternoons, for example, the wind comes from the north-east on 38 percent of days and from the east on 28 percent. In June mornings it comes from the west on 39 percent and from the south-west on 22 percent.

What the seasons feel like

Winter: still mornings, light northerly breezes

From November to January, mornings are usually calm and afternoon breezes are light, from the north and north-east. Still, cold air near the ground holds smoke and dust, which is why winter mornings tend to have the worst air quality. See Kota air quality for how to read the index, and Kota winter weather for fog and cold mornings.

Light, steady afternoon breezes in January also explain why kite flying around Makar Sankranti is best from late morning to afternoon.

April to June: loo and dust

Westerly and north-westerly winds strengthen from April and peak in May and June. In the afternoon they are hot and dry, the loo, and they raise dust from open ground. IMD’s tables count about 3 dust storm days a year at Kota Airport, most of them from April to June. Our Kota dust storm guide explains what to do when one approaches, and Kota weather in May covers the hottest month.

Monsoon: moist westerlies

From late June to August, winds from the west and south-west bring moist air, cloud and rain. Wind speeds stay relatively high, around 9 to 11 km/h on average, and thunderstorms can bring sudden gusts. Read Kota monsoon for onset and rainfall.

October and November: the calm returns

After the monsoon withdraws, winds weaken quickly and turn northerly and north-easterly. October averages 3.9 km/h and calm mornings return on 40 percent of days.

Storm gusts: the wind that does damage

Average wind speeds in Kota are modest, and IMD’s tables record no days with sustained winds of 62 km/h or more at the two observations. That does not mean dangerous wind never happens. The damaging winds in Kota come in short bursts during dust storms and thunderstorms, mostly between April and July, and they are often over within minutes, between observation times. They can bring down hoardings, tree branches, tin sheets and power lines.

When IMD or the NDMA Sachet portal issues a thunderstorm or dust storm warning for Kota:

  1. Secure loose objects on balconies and rooftops.
  2. Park away from trees and hoardings.
  3. Stay indoors until the gusts pass, and keep away from windows.
  4. After the storm, avoid fallen wires and report them to the electricity provider.

Our Kota weather warnings guide explains IMD’s colour codes.

Kota’s wind compared with other cities

IMD’s 1991-2020 tables put Kota’s mean annual wind speed at 6.3 km/h. That is similar to New Delhi (Safdarjung) at 6.7 km/h and Bhopal at 6.3 km/h, below Indore’s 7.3 km/h, and well above Lucknow (3.7 km/h) and Patna (4.4 km/h). All of these cities share the same seasonal pattern, with the strongest winds in late spring and early summer and the lightest in late autumn and winter. Kota’s windy season coincides with its hottest weeks, which is what makes the loo so punishing.

The summer winds are linked to pressure: a broad heat low over northwest India pulls air across the plains, and Kota’s station pressure falls to its lowest values in June and July. See Kota air pressure. For city comparisons, see Kota vs Indore weather and Kota vs Delhi weather.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average wind speed in Kota?

IMD's 1991-2020 climate tables give an annual mean wind speed of 6.3 km/h at Kota Airport. Monthly means range from 2.8 km/h in December to 11.1 km/h in June.

Which is the windiest month in Kota?

June, with a mean wind speed of 11.1 km/h, followed by July (10.5 km/h) and May (9.8 km/h). These are the months of hot westerly winds, dust storms and the arrival of the monsoon.

Which direction does the wind come from in Kota?

It depends on the season. In winter, mornings are often calm and afternoon winds come mostly from the north and north-east. From April to September, westerly, south-westerly and north-westerly winds dominate.

Does Kota get strong winds?

Sustained strong winds are rare at the twice-daily observations, but short, violent gusts happen during dust storms and thunderstorms, mostly from April to July. These can damage hoardings, trees and tin roofs.

What is the loo?

Loo is the common name for the hot, dry westerly wind that blows across north-west India in May and June afternoons. In Kota it raises the risk of heat illness and dehydration.

Sources

KW

Kota Weather Editorial Team

Editorial team, Kota

The Kota Weather team writes from Kota and builds every guide on official IMD climate data, with sources listed on each page.

Related guides